Galangal is an herb that comes from the ginger family and belongs to genus Alpinia (1). This herb is mainly found in South-East Asia and is widely used as a spice to flavor food products. It is native to Thailand, Malaysia and Indonesia.
Galangal herb in all its forms of Galangal seeds, oil and more has been widely used as a herbal medicine since ages. This herb is used as a medicine in Middle-East and India.
Today, it is being imported widely in Europe for its flavor and medicinal properties. There are four main types of galangal – Chinese ginger, greater galangal, sand ginger and lesser galangal.
Skin Benefits of Galangal:
Apart from its medicinal values, it is also widely used for skin care. Galangal juice can be applied topically for the treatment of many skin diseases. It consists of 40 antioxidants that help in protecting the skin against aging.
This herb removes the toxins from the body and improves the blood circulation (6). This results in the release of extra nutrients to the skin tissues. The antioxidants present in galangal prevent the free radicals from damaging the skin, thus preserving the youthfulness of the skin.
The juice of galangal acts as a great healing medicine for skin burns. When the juice of this herb is applied topically on the burnt skin, it provides relief from pain and will also heal. You can also rub fresh slices of galangal on the skin 2 to 3 times every day to reduce the scars.
Nutritional Value of Galangal:
Galangal is a good source of fiber. It is rich in iron, sodium, Vitamin A, C, flavonoids, phytonutrients, emodin, beta-sitosterol, quercetin, and galangin. These are some popular nutrients found in this herb.
In the end, you must also remember that galangal is a plant herb and can cause allergies. If you are prone to allergies or have sensitive skin, you must take precautions before you apply it on your skin.